n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/... ·...
[…] In the text of the Act itself, Congress announced its finding that “the primary responsibility for family caretaking

Page 11: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/... · Rep. Raul Grijalva Rep. Laura Richardson Rep. Rubén Hinojosa Rep. Jan Schakowsky Rep

3

often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5). This was coupled, however, with the trend that “the number of single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work is increasing significantly.” Id. § 2601(a)(1). The legislative record showed that women were far more likely than men to be at the head of these single-parent households. See S. Rep. No. 103-3, at 5, 10 (1993).