n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/... ·...
[…] As the Act’s title also confirms,

Page 32: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/... · Rep. Raul Grijalva Rep. Laura Richardson Rep. Rubén Hinojosa Rep. Jan Schakowsky Rep

24

medical leave was central to the protections Congress adopted to serve the overarching purpose “to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(5). Congress articu-lated findings in the Act about women’s dual roles in the home and office. See id. § 2601(a)(1), (5). Congress also announced findings of inadequacies in current medical-leave policies. See id. § 2601(a)(4). Thus, to further a broader goal of eliminating gender discrimination, the Act includes the aim of “entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons [and] for the birth or adoption of a child.” Id. § 2601(b)(2).

The legislative history supports the text. Congress was aware that neither the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA) nor Title VII had ended gender discrimination in either the affording of leave, or the disproportionate impact of inadequate leave.