n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/... ·...
[…] 27

discriminated against because of their serious health problems.” Pet. App. 12; see also Brockman, 342 F.3d at 1164. That Congress identified benefits of the medical-leave provision beyond the eradication of gender discrimination, however, does not change the fact that Subsection D—and the Act as a whole—was designed to address that one constitutional wrong. For example, Hibbs found that Subsection C targeted gender discrimination even though it could be argued that affording family-care leave had the additional aim of ensuring the availability of caretakers for the elderly. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (“Increasing-ly, America’s children and elderly are dependent upon family members who must spend long hours at work.”); H.R. Rep. No. 103-8, pt. 1, at 38 (discussing conditions suffered by elderly that necessitate care). To hold otherwise would restrict Congress, when protecting fundamental rights, only to those remedies that would have no ancillary beneficial purposes or effects.