n he supreme court of the united states · division respectfully submit their pre-trial brief in...
[…] interconnected regional aquifer system, the Mississippi

Embayment

Memphis and MLGW’s expert witness Dr. David Langseth will testify that

the Aquifer at issue is one of several aquifers in the Mississippi Embayment.

Langseth Rep. (Vol. 1) at 7, 15-16; see also Section II(A) above. Dr. Langseth

7 Defining an interstate aquifer as one that lies beneath two or more states is

also consistent with the use and definition of the analogous term “transboundary

aquifer.” See, e.g., United States-Mexico Transboundary Aquifer Assessment Act,

Pub. L. No. 109-448, § 3(9), 120 Stat. 3328 (2006) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1962)

(“The term ‘transboundary aquifer’ means an aquifer that underlies the boundary

between a Participating State and Mexico.”); The Law of Transboundary Aquifers,

G.A. Res. 63/124, Art. 2(c), U.N. Doc. A/RES/63/124 (Dec. 11, 2008)

(“‘[T]ransboundary aquifer’ or ‘transboundary aquifer system’ means respectively,

an aquifer or aquifer system, parts of which are situated in different States.”); see

also D33 (Dkt.