n he supreme court of the united states - aarp. 08-1119, 08-1225 i n t he supreme court of the...
[…] 23

The Government also cites subsections 526(a)(2), which prohibits debt relief agencies from advising debtors to make false or misleading statements to obtain bankruptcy relief, and 526(a)(3), which prohibits debt relief agencies from misrepresenting to debtors the costs or benefits of bankruptcy. Govt. Br. 57. But the Government’s interpretation would construe Section 526(a)(4) as largely superfluous in light of these prohibitions. In short, the structure of Section 526 refutes rather than sustains the Government’s statutory construction.

4. The Government Ignores the Second Half of Section 526.

The Government fails to analyze the second clause of Section 526(a)(4), which prohibits an attorney from advising a client to “pay an attorney . . . fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.” Thus, the second half of the section forbids advice on how to pay an attorney, regardless of whether the payment scheme entailed incurring more debt.

The second half of Section 526(a)(4), even as interpreted by the Government, is a separate First Amendment violation.