n he supreme court of the united states - aarp. 08-1119, 08-1225 i n t he supreme court of the...
[…] This inference is strengthened by the disclosure provisions of BAPCPA. Section 527(b) requires debt relief agencies to inform assisted persons that they have the right to hire an attorney. If attorneys were considered to be “debt relief agencies,” this disclosure provision would be nonsensical: it would require an attorney to inform a client that he or she had the right to hire an attorney.

If the plain language left any ambiguity, the question would be resolved by a rule of construction contained in the Act itself. Section 526(d)(2) provides specifically that the provisions at issue shall not “be deemed to limit or curtail the authority or ability of a State or subdivision or instrumentality thereof to

35

determine and enforce qualifications for the practice of law under the laws of that State; or of a Federal court to determine and enforce the qualifications for the practice of law before that court.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(d)(2).