n he supreme court of the united states - aarp. 08-1119, 08-1225 i n t he supreme court of the...
[…] Just prior to BAPCPA, I conducted two closings with clients for the sole purpose of paying off unsecured debt and medical expenses. In both cases, the loans provided enough funds to satisfy the creditors and avoid filing for bankruptcy. . . . Because I believe that these clients would be “assisted persons” or “prospective assisted persons” under Section 526 and because I may be considered a debt relief agency, I would not offer the same advice to similarly situated clients today.

The second clause of Section 526(a)(4) has a further harmful impact on the attorney-client relationship. The second clause restricts advice to a client “to pay an attorney . . . fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.” The evidence in the record assembled by the Bar Associations reveals that the second clause, if applied to attorneys, would severely interfere with advice regarding payment of the fee. As one attorney described:

13