n he supreme court of the united states - aarp. 08-1119, 08-1225 i n t he supreme court of the...
[…] To prohibit an attorney from advising a client regarding the payment of fees is a direct attack on the provision of advice to clients and, indeed, on the legal profession.

III. SECTION 528 IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL IF APPLIED TO ATTORNEYS.

This case also presents the constitutionality of Sections 528(a)(4) and (b)(2)(B), which compel the inclusion of the following statement in advertising: “‘We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar statement.” 11 U.S.C.

25

§ 528(a)(4), (b)(2)(B). If attorneys were included within the definition of “debt relief agency,” then these provisions would be unconstitutional, under any version of First Amendment scrutiny.

A. Section 528 Fails First Amendment Scrutiny.