n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] this title, it shall be unlawful—

(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a

bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the

sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable

or deny, a dwelling to any person because of

race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or na-

tional origin.

(b) To discriminate against any person in the

terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental

of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or

facilities in connection therewith, because of

race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or na-

tional origin.

* * * *

FHA § 805, 42 U.S.C. § 3605, provides in perti-

nent part:

Discrimination in residential real estate-related

transactions

(a) In general

It shall be unlawful for any person or other enti-

ty whose business includes engaging in residen-

tial real estate-related transactions to discrimi-

nate against any person in making available

such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions

of such a transaction, because of race, color, re-

ligion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national

origin.

Page 67: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

3a

(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction”

defined

As used in this section, the term “residential re-

al estate-related transaction” means any of the

following:

(1) The making or purchasing of loans or

providing other financial assistance—

(A) for purchasing, constructing, improv-

ing, repairing, or maintaining a dwell-

ing; or