n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] to include “any person” who “claims to have been

injured by a discriminatory housing practice” or

“believes that such person will be injured by a dis-

Page 14: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

3

criminatory housing practice that is about to occur.”

Id. § 3602(i). A “[d]iscriminatory housing practice”

means “an act that is unlawful” under the statute.

Id. § 3602(f).

The FHA also provides for enforcement by the Fed-

eral Government. Under § 810, an “aggrieved per-

son,” or the Secretary of Housing and Urban Devel-

opment on behalf of such person, may file an admin-

istrative “complaint.” Id. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i). If the

Secretary determines that there is “reasonable

cause * * * to believe that a discriminatory housing

practice has occurred or is about to occur,” the Secre-

tary shall issue a “charge on behalf of the aggrieved

person.” Id. § 3610(g)(2)(A). The “aggrieved person”

or the respondent may then elect to have the charge

resolved either in a civil action or by an administra-

tive law judge. Id. § 3612(a). If either party elects