n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] § 3601 and H.R. Rep. No. 100-711, at 15). And

§§ 804(b) and 805(a) of the FHA—the provisions

“whose violation forms the legal basis” for the City’s

complaint—are integral to that purpose. Thompson,

562 U.S. at 177 (internal quotation marks omitted);

see J.A. 344 (Compl. ¶ 185). Section 804(b) makes it

unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the

terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a

dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in

connection therewith, because of race, color, religion,

sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 3604(b) (emphases added). And § 805(a) makes it

unlawful “to discriminate against any person” in a

residential real estate-related transaction “because of

race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or

national origin.” Id. § 3605(a) (emphases added).

In short, §§ 804(b) and 805(a) are non-

discrimination provisions. The interest they seek to

protect is an interest against discrimination on the

basis of race, national origin, and other enumerated

categories. Accordingly, “the plaintiff must establish