n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] A “[d]iscriminatory housing practice”

means “an act that is unlawful” under the statute.

Id. § 3602(f).

The FHA also provides for enforcement by the Fed-

eral Government. Under § 810, an “aggrieved per-

son,” or the Secretary of Housing and Urban Devel-

opment on behalf of such person, may file an admin-

istrative “complaint.” Id. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i). If the

Secretary determines that there is “reasonable

cause * * * to believe that a discriminatory housing

practice has occurred or is about to occur,” the Secre-

tary shall issue a “charge on behalf of the aggrieved

person.” Id. § 3610(g)(2)(A). The “aggrieved person”

or the respondent may then elect to have the charge

resolved either in a civil action or by an administra-

tive law judge. Id. § 3612(a). If either party elects

the former, “the Attorney General shall commence

and maintain[] a civil action on behalf of the ag-

grieved person” in federal court. Id. § 3612(o)(1).

The Attorney General may also file a civil action

whenever she has “reasonable cause to believe” that

there is a “pattern or practice of resistance to the full

enjoyment” of rights under the FHA. Id. § 3614(a).

B. The City’s Complaint