n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] 3a

(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction”

defined

As used in this section, the term “residential re-

al estate-related transaction” means any of the

following:

(1) The making or purchasing of loans or

providing other financial assistance—

(A) for purchasing, constructing, improv-

ing, repairing, or maintaining a dwell-

ing; or

(B) secured by residential real estate.

(2) The selling, brokering, or appraising of res-

idential real property.

* * * *

FHA § 810, 42 U.S.C. § 3610, provides in perti-

nent part:

Administrative enforcement; preliminary matters

(a) Complaints and answers

(1) (A) (i) An aggrieved person may, not

later than one year after an al-

leged discriminatory housing

practice has occurred or termi-

nated, file a complaint with the

Secretary alleging such discrimi-

natory housing practice. The

Secretary, on the Secretary’s own

initiative, may also file such a

complaint.

* * * *

Page 68: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

4a

(g) Reasonable cause determination and effect

* * * *

(2) (A) If the Secretary determines that

reasonable cause exists to believe that

a discriminatory housing practice has

occurred or is about to occur, the Sec-

retary shall, except as provided in

subparagraph (C), immediately issue a

charge on behalf of the aggrieved per-

son, for further proceedings under sec-

tion 3612 of this title.

* * * *

FHA § 812, 42 U.S.C. § 3612, provides in perti-

nent part: