n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] commence and maintain, a civil action on

Page 70: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

6a

behalf of the aggrieved person in a United

States district court seeking relief under

this subsection. Venue for such civil action

shall be determined under chapter 87 of Ti-

tle 28.

(2) Any aggrieved person with respect to the

issues to be determined in a civil action

under this subsection may intervene as of

right in that civil action.

* * * *

FHA § 813, 42 U.S.C. § 3613, provides in perti-

nent part:

Enforcement by private persons

(a) Civil action

(1) (A) An aggrieved person may commence a

civil action in an appropriate United

States district court or State court not

later than 2 years after the occurrence

or the termination of an alleged dis-

criminatory housing practice, or the

breach of a conciliation agreement en-

tered into under this subchapter,

whichever occurs last, to obtain ap-

propriate relief with respect to such

discriminatory housing practice or

breach.

* * * *

Page 71: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

7a

FHA § 814, 42 U.S.C. § 3614, provides in perti-

nent part:

Enforcement by Attorney General

(a) Pattern or practice cases

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable

cause to believe that any person or group of per-

sons is engaged in a pattern or practice of re-

sistance to the full enjoyment of any of the

rights granted by this subchapter, or that any

group of persons has been denied any of the

rights granted by this subchapter and such de-

nial raises an issue of general public im-

portance, the Attorney General may commence

a civil action in any appropriate United States

district court.

* * * *

(e) Intervention in civil actions

Upon timely application, any person may inter-

vene in a civil action commenced by the Attor-

ney General under subsection (a) or (b) of this

section which involves an alleged discriminatory