n he supreme court of the united states · 2016-08-23 · ii parties to the proceeding wells fargo...
[…] * * * *

(f) “Discriminatory housing practice” means an act

that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606,

or 3617 of this title.

* * * *

(i) “Aggrieved person” includes any person who—

(1) claims to have been injured by a discrimi-

natory housing practice; or

(2) believes that such person will be injured by

a discriminatory housing practice that is

about to occur.

* * * *

Page 66: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

2a

FHA § 804, 42 U.S.C. § 3604, provides in perti-

nent part:

Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and

other prohibited practices

As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and

except as exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of

this title, it shall be unlawful—

(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a

bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the

sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable

or deny, a dwelling to any person because of

race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or na-

tional origin.

(b) To discriminate against any person in the

terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental

of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or

facilities in connection therewith, because of

race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or na-

tional origin.

* * * *

FHA § 805, 42 U.S.C. § 3605, provides in perti-

nent part:

Discrimination in residential real estate-related

transactions

(a) In general

It shall be unlawful for any person or other enti-

ty whose business includes engaging in residen-

tial real estate-related transactions to discrimi-

nate against any person in making available

such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions

of such a transaction, because of race, color, re-

ligion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national

origin.

Page 67: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 2016-08-23 · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING Wells Fargo & Co. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., petitioners here, were defendants-appellees in

3a

(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction”

defined