music recording, publishing, and compulsory licenses
[…] Id. TheTribunal is governed by self-adopted rules of procedure under the authority of 17 U.S.C. §803(a) (1982), which may be found at 37 C.F.R. § 301 (1986). The United States Court ofAppeals has jurisdiction over challenges of Tribunal decisions. 17 U.S.C. § 810 (1982). For adetailed discussion of the Tribunal, see Greenman and Deutsch, The Copyright Royalty Tri-bunal and the Statutory Mechanical Royalty: History and Prospect, 1 CARDOZO ARTS &ENT. J. 1 (1982).

34. 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (1982) (stating that "the purposes of the Tribunal shall be. . . to make determinations concerning the adjustment of reasonable copyright royalty rates. .. and to make determinations as to reasonable terms and rates of royalty payments

35. 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(A) (1982). Congress also directed the Tribunal to achievethree other objectives:

(B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and thecopyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions;

(C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright userin the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contri-bution .. .;

(D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries in-volved and on generally prevailing industry practices.

17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(l)(B)-(D) (1982). Objective D (minimal disruptive impact) is discussedinfra at text accompanying note 91. The question of whether a statutory royalty rate actuallyachieves objectives B and C is considered in the Recommendations section of this Note.