music recording, publishing, and compulsory licenses
[…] See 17U.S.C. § 102(a) (1982) as it relates to § 106. Allowing compulsory licensing of music is analo-gous to permitting anyone to create motion pictures based on a writer's novel after the writerpermits a first movie to be made, or allowing anyone to create posters of a painter's artworkafter the painter allows a first poster to be made, or permitting anyone to create miniatures ofa sculptor's carving after the sculptor allows a first miniature to be made. Yet, the CopyrightAct does not tolerate such uses of works created by writers, painters, sculptors, and othercreative artists. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (1982) as it relates to §§ 106 and 102.

38. See supra note 7.39. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2) (1982) provides:

A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangementof the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpre-tation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basicmelody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protectionas a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copy-right owner.

This privilege is also known as the "Adaptation Right of a Compulsory Licensee." See 2M. NIMMER, supra note 2, § 8.04[F].

40. Fixation is a term of art first introduced in the Copyright Act of 1976, and is a

critical prerequisite to federal copyright protection.