music recording, publishing, and compulsory licenses
[…] * This Note has been entered in the Nathan Burkan Memorial Competition.

1. 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-914 (1982 & Supp. 11 1985). The Copyright Act of 1976 is a singlestatute which regulates and protects a wide variety of artistic forms of expression, includingliterary works, musical works, motion pictures, sound recordings, and dance works. Id. §102(a)(1)-(7). The scope of this Note is limited to a comparative analysis of how the copyrightlaw regulates and affects the areas of music recording and publishing.

2. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (1982). Section 115(a)(1), in part, states: "When pho-norecords . . . have been distributed to the public . . . under the authority of the copyrightowner, any other person may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a com-pulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work." Id.

3. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c) (1982). Presently, the royalty rate is five cents per compositionper recording, or .95 cent per minute of playing time, whichever is greater. 37 C.F.R. §307.3(c) (1986). Although the Copyright Act of 1976 indicates that the royalty rate is "twoand three-fourths cents, or one-half of one cent per minute of playing time or fractionthereof," 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2) (1982), this rate has been increased administratively severaltimes under the authority of 17 U.S.C. § 804 (1982). See infra note 89. Starting in 1987, therate may be increased administratively upon petition at 10-year intervals. 17 U.S.C. §804(a)(2)(B) (1982).

The compulsory licensee is required to make royalty payments and statements of accountto the copyright owner on a monthly basis. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4)-(5) (1982). For definitionsof "compulsory licensee" and "statements of account," see 37 C.F.R. § 201.19(a)(1), (4)(1986). The licensee is required to pay royalties only for phonorecords made and distributed.17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2) (1982). "[A] phonorecord is considered 'distributed' if the person exer-cising the compulsory license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its possession." Id.See also 2 M. NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 8.04[H] (1986). Thus, no royalty is paya-ble on unsold records returned to the compulsory licensee. For an explanation of "permanentlyparted with possession," see 37 C.F.R. § 201.19(a)(5) (1986).

4. 17 U.S.C. § 115(b) (1982).