multilayered wood flooring from the people's republic of · pdf fileflooring from the...
[…] Page 10: Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's Republic of · PDF fileFlooring from the People's Republic of China ... (i.e., a coating applied to the face veneer, including, but not

10

and relevant data with which to value FOPs within this segment,51 the Department has selected Thailand as the surrogate country.

Date of Sale In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise, the Department will normally, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.401(i), “use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business.” In Allied Tube, the CIT noted that a “party seeking to establish a date of sale other than invoice date bears the burden of producing sufficient evidence to ‘satisf{y}’ the Department that ‘a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms