multilayered wood flooring from the people's …...multilayered wood flooring is composed of an...
[…] Page 36: Multilayered Wood Flooring from the People's …...Multilayered wood flooring is composed of an assembly of two or more layers or plies of wood veneer(s)13 in combination with a core

36

Comment 5 Whether the Department Should Adjust Calculated Benefits and Apportion Those Benefits to the POR

Fine Furniture submits that in calculating a countervailable subsidy rate, the Department’s regulations require that the numerator and the denominator reflect the same period.197 Fine Furniture states that 19 CFR 351.525(a) prescribes a subsidy rate to be calculated “by dividing the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period of the product or products to which the Secretary attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b) of this section.” However, Fine Furniture contends that in the Preliminary Results, the Department attributed a full year’s benefit to a less than nine-month POR for Fine Furniture’s benefits received under the “VAT and Tariff Exemptions on Imported Equipment” and “Income Tax Subsidies for FIEs Based on