multifamily accelerated processing (map)...
[…] radon report requirements discussed at 9.5.A, B, and C. If a project is CE, compliance with the

parameters related to Nuisances and Hazards at 9.5.P, such as pipelines, fall hazards, and oil gas

wells must be documented in HEROS – HUD Form 4128. Rehabilitation projects may also qualify

for a CE from NEPA compliance if they are not considered substantial rehabilitation (see 24 CFR

50.20(a)(2)(ii)). Note that for environmental review purposes, the term “substantial rehabilitation”

refers to rehabilitation that does not qualify for the CE in 24 CFR 50.20(a)(2)(ii). Please see

Chapter 5 for a definition of substantial rehabilitation that applies to other program purposes.

5. Pursuant to 24 CFR 50.19(b)(21), “refinancing of HUD-insured mortgages that will not allow new

construction or rehabilitation, nor result in any physical impacts or changes except for routine

maintenance” (emphasis added) is categorically excluded from the environmental assessment (EA)

requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), except in extraordinary

circumstances, and does not require compliance with the Federal laws and authorities specified at