mr. i v. msad 55, 480 f.3d 1, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] their expenses in unilaterally placing LI in a private school following the

    district's refusal to provide those services and (2) the district would not be

    separately ordered to provide compensatory education services to reverse the

    effects of that decision on LI's progress. We affirm the judgment of the districtcourt.

    2 We begin with an overview of the statutory framework. The IDEA provides

    funding to each state "to assist [it] to provide special education and related

    services to children with disabilities," 20 U.S.C. 1411(a)(1), provided that "

    [a] free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilitiesresiding in the state. . . ."Id. 1412(a)(1)(A). In this sense, a "free appropriate

    public education" encompasses "special education and related services," id.

    1401(9), including "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet