motion to sell-nevada--mining interests
[…] numbers. This forfeiture and extinguishment of the Old Claims as a matter of law is

demonstrated by the chart and other documents obtained from the BLM website annexed to the

Klepfer Sale Declaration as Exhibits “G” and “H”, which show that all of the Original Claims

with the original BLM NMC serial numbers are closed and inactive. The Original Claims are all

indicated with an “NSR” on Exhibit “G”. Exhibit “H” shows all Claims for Sale (marked as

“CFS”) with current BLM NMC serial numbers as being active. See list of current BLM NMC

serial numbers at Section 1.1, entitled “Mineral Claims (Mining Lode and Mill Site Claims) –

6 30 U.S.C. section 28f provides for the payment of claim maintenance fees for each assessment year:

“(a) Claim maintenance fee

“ * * * * *

“The holder of each unpatented mining claim, mill, or tunnel site, located pursuant to the mining laws of the United States, whether located before or after October 21, 1998, shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, on or before September 1 of each ** year * * * a claim maintenance fee of $100 per claim or site. * * *

“(b) Time of payment

“ * * * * *