motion to sell-nevada--mining interests
[…] States Supreme Court explained this in United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84 (1985), when it

examined the nature of a mining claimant’s interest in unpatented mining claims. In Locke,

7 30 U.S.C. § 26 further provides that “[t]he locators of all mining locations...so long as they comply with the laws of the United States...shall have exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes and ledges through the entire depth.”

8 30 U.S.C. § 22 provides: “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States...shall be free and open to exploration...and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase...under such regulations prescribed by law...” Owners of unpatented mining claims are subject to the United States' regulatory powers. Manning v. United States, 146 F.3d 808, 813-15 (10th Cir.1998).

Case 10-50215-gwz Doc 232 Entered 11/12/10 13:11:11 Page 17 of 44