motion to sell-nevada--mining interests
[…] Independence Min. Co. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 506 (9th Cir.1997). Here, however, the Debtor

never patented its mining claims nor acquired a fee interest in the land underlying the Original

Claims.

Lacking a fee interest in the federal public lands, Newgold’s possessory interest in the

unpatented mining claims was at all times defeasible by operation of federal law.8 The United

States Supreme Court explained this in United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84 (1985), when it

examined the nature of a mining claimant’s interest in unpatented mining claims. In Locke,

7 30 U.S.C. § 26 further provides that “[t]he locators of all mining locations...so long as they comply with the laws of the United States...shall have exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes and ledges through the entire depth.”