motion for entry of final judgment and to determine
[…] 28
and case development or planning in relation to modifications of initialproceedings, services, processes or applications; or who prepares orinterprets legal documents or selects, compiles, and uses technicalinformation from references such as digests, encyclopedias, or practicemanuals and analyzes and follows procedural problems that involveindependent decisions.
Refusal to award reasonable fees for such legal assistant time would be error. Loper v.
Allstate Ins. Co., 616 So. 2d 1055, 1061 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).
Plaintiff is also entitled to be reimbursed for her costs pursuant to Section 57.041
of the Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part, "The party recovering judgment
shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the
judgment. . . ." When an insured prevails against an insurer in arbitration or appraisal,
rather than in a law action, that insured is entitled to recover his or her legal costs from
the insurer. Rutkin v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 195 So. 2d 221, 224 (Fla. 3d DCA
1967). This is because