motion for entry of final judgment and to determine
[…] policy. This is not accurate. Indeed, it was Plaintiff s counsel that drafted the proposed
appraisal award, including text specifically stating, "None of the following damages
result from operation of ordinance or law or code upgrades."
13
Thus, the record reflects that State Farm was in breach of the policy, and Plaintiff
had every right to file the instant lawsuit. By paying the appraisal award, State Farm
confessed judgment, and Plaintiff is entitled to a final judgment and award of attorney's
fees and costs pursuant to Florida Statute Section 627.428.
MEMORANDUM OF LAW
1. Florida Statute Section 627.428
Under Florida law an insured may obtain an award of attorney's fees against an
insurance company pursuant to Florida Statute Section 627.428, which states:
627.428 Attorney's fee-
(l) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of
this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insuredor the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by theinsurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured orbeneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against theinsurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as feesor compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting thesuit in which the recovery is had.
§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat.
This statute was enacted to discourage insurers from contesting valid claims, and
to level the playing field so that insureds are not overwhelmed by the disparate economic
power of the insurance companies. Ivey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 774 So. 2d 679 (Fla. 2000).