most serious problems - an official website of the united
[…] identifies the material weaknesses in the irS’s measurement of the revenue effectiveness of

its various activities. She is not implying that the irS does not substantially comply with

the statutory and regulatory requirements. She instead provides actionable recommenda-

tions to improve “the balanced performance measurement system” in terms of revenue gen-

erated by a particular enforcement activity or service initiative targeting past due accounts.

the Federal Managers’ Financial integrity act of 1982 codified under title 31 U.S.c.

§ 3512(c) requires that “revenues and expenditures applicable to agency operations [be]

recorded and accounted for properly so that accounts and reliable financial and statistical

reports may be prepared….”53 the irS restructuring and reform act of 1998 and imple-

menting regulations requires the irS to establish a balanced system for measuring orga-

nizational and individual performance.54 the irS has substantially complied with these