mortgage fraud: schemes, red flags, and responsesweb.nacva.com/jfia/issues/jfia-2014-2_7.pdf ·...
[…] communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the

purpose of executing such scheme or artifice.” 6 18 U.S.C. §1341 (2010). Mail fraud occurs when one “having devised or intending to devise any scheme

or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses …

places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing “ that is “to be sent or

delivered by the Postal Service, or … by any private or commercial interstate carrier.” 7 18 U.S.C. §1014 (2010). False statements occur when a person “knowingly makes any false statement or

report, or willfully overvalues any land, property, or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way”

the actions of the Federal Housing Administration, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any institution of which

the accounts are insured by the FDIC or Office of Thrift Supervision. 8 18 U.S.C. §1957 (2010). Money laundering occurs when one “knowingly engages or attempts to engage