more ways to make a difference north dakota action coalition: health policy & advocacy group
[…] Where do I go to find out? Is it okay to contact them?

Every district in North Dakota contains one seat in the Senate and one seat in the House of Representatives

This means that every North Dakotan is represented in the Legislative Assembly by one state senator and two state representatives (except in rare circumstances where a seat is vacant for whatever reason)

To find out who your legislators are, you must first know what legislative district you are in

Your legislative district is determined based on your residency in the state

The Legislature

How is my residency determined?

Section 54-01-26 of the North Dakota Century Code “Residence – Rules for determining” lays out some basic rules, several of which are displayed below

“Every person has in law a residence. In determining the place of residence, the following rules must be observed:”

It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which the person returns in seasons of repose.

There can only be one residence.

A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.