moore’s law versus “man’s” law? how cybersecurity and ......
[…] 127 Regulations Implementing the Support Anti-terrorism by Fostering Effective Technologies (SAFETY) Act of 2002, 71 Fed. Reg. at 33150–51 (“Congress balanced the need to provide recovery to plaintiffs against the need to ensure adequate deployment of anti-terrorism technologies by creating a cause of action that provides a certain level of recovery against Sellers, while at the same time protecting others in the supply chain.”); see also 6 C.F.R. § 25.7(d) (2016) (“There shall exist only one cause of action for loss of property, personal injury, or death for performance or non-performance of the Seller’s Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology in relation to anAct of Terrorism. Such cause of action may be brought only against the Seller of the Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology and may not be brought against the buyers, the buyers’ contractors, or downstream users of the Technology, the Seller’s suppliers orcontractors, or any other person or entity.”).

128 Christopher P. Skroupa, The Insurance Industry’s Unique Vantage Point on Cyber Security, FORBES (July 9, 2015, 5:42 PM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/christopherskroupa/2015/07/09/the-insurance-industrys-unique-vantage-point-on-cyber-security/.

Page 24: Moore’s Law Versus “Man’s” Law?