Monthwise Current Affairs 2016 | January 2016 Current Affairs questions and answers

Download Monthwise Current Affairs 2016 | January 2016 Current Affairs questions and answers

Post on 15-Apr-2016

22 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Get MCQs on Current Affairs for free at Smartkeeda and learn how to remember facts and figures related to latest news and happenings easily. At Smartkeeda you get only what is relevant to you and it saves a lot of precious time of yours that you can use solving other questions and can enhance your chances of selection.

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li><p>Todays Top Current Affair Questions by www.smartkeeda.com </p><p>28th January, 2016 </p><p>Q. The Union Government has recently given its approval to the Indo-Australian civil nuclear </p><p>cooperation agreement. The agreement came into force on </p><p>A. 13th November 2015 B. 15th November 2015 C. 17th November 2016 </p><p>D. None of these </p><p>Ans. A </p><p>Q. What is the estimated cost of construction of 69 bridges including approach roads on a major road </p><p>section of the Trilateral Highway in Myanmar? </p><p>A. Rs. 371 crore B. Rs. 400 crore C. Rs. 481 crore D. None of these </p><p>Ans. A </p><p>Q. Name the person who is Union Minister for Science &amp; Technology and Earth Sciences, unveiled </p><p>National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2015-2020 recently. </p><p>A. Rajnath Singh B. Harsh Vardhan C. Amit Shah D. None of these </p><p>Ans. B </p><p>Q. Which of the following banks has recently extended a $50-million loan for the Nai Manzil </p><p>Education and Skills Training for Minorities project in India? </p><p>A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank B. Asian Development Bank </p><p>C. BRICS Development Bank D. World Bank </p><p>E. None of these </p><p>Ans. D </p><p>Q. In which of the following states the Government of India is not going to implement Direct Benefit </p><p>Transfer (DBT) scheme for kerosene? </p><p>A. Uttar Pradesh B. Haryana C. Chhattisgarh D. Himachal Pradesh </p><p>E. None of these </p></li><li><p>Ans. A </p><p>Q. On 26th January 2016, which republic day was being celebrated across Indian? </p><p>A. 65th Republic Day B. 66th Republic Day C. 67th Republic Day </p><p>D. None of these </p><p>Ans. C </p><p>Q. Among the following persons which person has not been given Australias highest civilian honour? </p><p>A. Chennupati Jagadish B. Jay Chandra C. Sajeev Koshy D. Anup Kumar Thakur </p><p>E. None of these </p><p>Ans. D </p><p>Q. Kalpana Ranjani has recently passed away, she was a </p><p>A. Malayam film actress B. Bhojpuri film actress C. Hindi film actress </p><p>D. None of these </p><p>Ans. A </p><p>Q. Name the person who was eminent tabla player, passed away recently. </p><p>A. Shankar Ghosh B. Dilip Borthakur C. Chohan Doley D. None of these </p><p>Ans. A </p><p>Q. Consider the following statements regarding the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes </p><p>(Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Act, 2015 that came into force on 26th January 2016. </p><p>1. Establishment of special courts for speedy trial of the cases related to offences against members of </p><p>the Scheduled castes (SC) and Scheduled tribes (ST). </p><p>2. Preventing tribal people from using public utilities or entering any religious, educational or health </p><p>institute is also made punishable by law. </p><p>3. The practice of dedicating a tribal woman as devadasi to a temple has also been prohibited by the </p><p>law. </p><p>Which of the following statements is/are true? </p><p>A. Only 1 and 2 B. Only 2 and 3 C. Only 1 and 3 D. All 1, 2 and 3 </p><p>E. None of these </p><p>Ans. D </p><p>Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions. </p></li><li><p>Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V </p></li></ul>