mono county planning commission wendy sugimura cd ritter ... · also note that mono county cannot...
[…] See Exhibit A, 15-17. The FSEIR did not fix any of these flaws.

Instead of offering clarification, the FSEIR’s discussion of VMTs only further confuses the issue. First, the FSEIR notes that use of VMTs as a threshold of significance for traffic impacts isn’t required until July 1, 2020—a date that is rapidly approaching—and that Mono County and Caltrans do not yet have thresholds of significance for VMTs. But agencies may develop and use thresholds of significance on a case-by-case basis. CEQA Guidelines §§ 15064.7(b); 15064(b)(2). And agencies have a responsibility under CEQA to inform the public of significant environmental impacts. Pub. Res. Code § 21061 (“The purpose of an environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with detailed information about the effect that a proposed project is likely to have on the environment . . . .”). Confusing the public with figures that lack context and meaningful analysis does not fulfill this responsibility.