money laundering and forfeiture...
[…] While the language of the stat-ute is not identical to the language in Sec-tion 853 – the statute at issue in Honeycutt – Section 982’s incorporation of the proce-dures in Section 853 is enough to make clear that the two statutes should be inter-preted in the same way with respect to joint and several liability. So, the court vacated the forfeiture or-der and remanded the case to the district court to reconsider the amount of the forfei-ture judgment. SDC Contact: DOJ Attorney Ellen Meltzer Comment: Regarding the joint and several liability issue, Section 982(a)(7) provides that the court must order the person con-victed of a healthcare-fraud offense “to for-feit property, real or personal, that consti-tutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.” Importantly, unlike Section 853, the statute does not limit the forfeiture order to the proceeds that “the person ob-tained.” As discussed at length in last month’s Digest, the Sixth Circuit held in United States v. Sexton, 894 F.3d 787 (6th Cir. 2018), that this difference is critical.