modifying at-will employment contracts
[…] (emphasis omitted)). As discussed infra notes 148–159 and accompanying text, this is essentially an applica-tion of the traditional common law pre-existing legal duty rule. 11 The culmination of this trend is the Uniform Commercial Code’s (“UCC”) adoption of a good faith modification rule, which explicitly rejects the common law’s pre-existing legal duty rule and the requirement of “new” consideration to support a modification. See U.C.C. § 2-209(1) (AM. LAW INST. & NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIFORM STATE LAW 2015) (“An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.”); id. § 2-209 cmt. 2 (“[M]odifications made [under subsection (1)] must meet the test of good faith imposed by this Act.”); infra notes 178–212 and accompanying text.

Page 6: Modifying At-Will Employment Contracts

2016] Modifying At-Will Employment Contracts 431