modifying at-will employment contracts
[…] Knife Works v. Nat’l Metal Crafters, 781 F.2d 1280, 1285–86 (7th Cir. 1986) (discussing history of section 2-209 and its rejection of the common law); Hillman, supra note 155, at 856 (same); Snyder, supra note 160, at 622–24. 180 See U.C.C. § 1-304 (“Every contract or duty within [the UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”). Commentators have consistently lamented this indirect appeal to good faith, noting that the standard for fair modifications ought to appear in the actual text of section 2-209. See Hillman, supra note 155, at 900; Snyder, supra note 160, at 623–24. 181 U.C.C. § 1-201(20).