model statutes
[…] Mandatory data collection as administered by the Attorney General. Only the smallest law enforcement agencies in the state are exempt. The Attorney General has the authority to determine and publish a list of the covered law enforcement agencies .

Page 93: MODEL STATUTES

89

stop

Page 94: MODEL STATUTES

90

Limited Duration

Police Action Covered

Data to be Collected

Training Require- ments

Policy Adoption Required

Use/ Purpose

Disclosure of Data

Mandatory or Permissive Elements

ProfilDefin

Oklahoma (Title 22, Section 34.3 et. seq.)

No

Investigative detentions, investigatory stops of vehicles, arrests. The statute provides: “The race or ethnicity of an individual shall not be the sole factor in determining the existence of probable cause to take into custody or to arrest an individual or in constituting a reasonable suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed so as to justify the detention of an individual or the investigatory stop of a motor vehicle.”

None

None

“Every municipal, county, and state law enforcement agency shall adopt a detailed written policy that clearly defines the elements constituting racial profiling. Each agency’s policy shall prohibit racial profiling based solely on an individual’s race or ethnicity.”