model statutes
[…] 27

IMMUNITY WHEN TRANSPORTING OR EFFECTING CUSTODY OF MENTALLY IMPAIRED SUBJECTS PURPOSE: These statutes provide immunity from civil or criminal liability for officers who transport or take custody of mentally impaired subjects. KEY ELEMENTS: 1. Should apply to all reasonable acts taken by a law enforcement officer in order to gain control or take custody or transport a mentally impaired person. 2. Should provide civil and criminal liability protection for any act no amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct. EXAMPLE: NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES, Section 122C-251(e) “(e) In providing the transportation required by this section the law enforcement officer may use reasonable force to restrain the respondent if it appears necessary to protect himself, the respondent, or others. No law enforcement officer may be held criminally or civilly liable for assault, false imprisonment, or other tort or crimes on account of reasonable measures taken under this article.”

NOTE: Some states provide immunity only when the officer acts in compliance with the act, See Michigan 14.800(427b). Such language is unduly restrictive and might limit the

protection given to an officer who fails to comply with a merely technical aspect of the statute.