model statutes
[…] Without judicial interpretation clarifying the issue, this may exclude on-duty law enforcement personnel from coverage. The broader language of the Idaho statute would therefore be preferable.

Page 35: MODEL STATUTES

31

IMMUNITY FOR ACTIONS TAKEN IN HANDLING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INCIDENTS

PURPOSE: These statutes provide immunity from civil liability for actions taken in handling domestic violence incidents. KEY ELEMENTS:

1. Should provide for immunity for all officers, supervisors and employers.

2. Should provide immunity for both acts and omissions.

3. Should set a high threshold for liability, preferably immunizing any act that does not constitute gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.

EXAMPLES: ILLINOIS COMPILED STATUTES, 750 ILCS 60 SECTION 305

“Any act of omission or commission by any law enforcement officer acting in good faith in rendering emergency assistance or otherwise enforcing this Act shall not impose civil liability upon the law enforcement officer oR his or her supervisor or employer, unless the act is a result of willful or wanton misconduct.”

CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, SECTION 16-25-70(I)