model statutes
[…] Data collection mandatory. Adoption of policy is also mandatory. Departments must report citizen complaints to the Chief State’s Attorney

“The detentiointerdicn or othdisparatreatmeof an individubased oany noncrimal factoor combinon of noncrimal factors.

Page 86: MODEL STATUTES

82

Limited Duration

Police Action Covered

Data to be Collected

Training Requirements

Policy Adoption Required

Use/ Purpose

Disclosure of Data

MandatoPermissiElement

Florida Florida Statutes, Sections 943.1758, 30.15, and 166.0493 Effective 6/19/2001

No

“[H]igh risk and critical tasks which include, but are not limited to, stops, use of force and domination, and other areas of interaction between officers and members of diverse populations.”

None required expressly by the statute

The statute requires training for new and incumbent officers on how to deal with members of diverse populations.

Yes. All sheriffs and municipal agencies are required to “incorporate antiracial or other nondiscrimin-atory profiling policies.”