model patient protection and treatment ethics act - 7.1
[…] More generally, other authorities also recognize the potential link between reimbursement contracts and patient safety. See, e.g., Health Benefit Plan Network Access and Adequacy Model Act § 6(F)-(I) (Nat’l Ass’n of Ins. Comms., 2015) 45 C.F.R. § 156.230 (network adequacy regulations for qualified health plans under the Affordable Care Act); Cal. Health & Safety Code §§1367.03, 1367(h)(1) (requiring contracts to be “fair [and] reasonable”); Fla. Stat. § 641.234(2)(a) (state office of insurance regulation review to ensure contracts with providers are not “detrimental to the subscribers”); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-20A-6(a) (“A managed care plan may not use a financial incentive or disincentive program that directly or indirectly compensates a health care provider or hospital for ordering or providing less than medically necessary and appropriate care to his or her patients or for denying, reducing, limiting, or delaying such care.”); 40 Pa. Stat. § 1554(b)(3) (Department of Health approval of contracts between HMOs and physician groups “which are found by the [S]ecretary [of Health] to provide adequate financial incentives for the provision of quality and cost-effective care”); 40 Pa.