model patient protection and treatment ethics act - 7.1
[…] Please contact NAMSDL at [email protected] or (703) 229-4954 with any questions about the Model Act. This document is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 1335 North Front Street, First Floor, Harrisburg, PA 17102-2629. 

16

however—including Florida—had anti-kickback statutes that applied to healthcare paid by private insurance and in some instances by patients and families. Florida had two: section 456.054 prohibited kickbacks generally, and applied to “any health care provider or provider of health care services”, Fla. Stat. § 456.054(2); section 817.505 prohibited kickbacks “to induce the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility,” Fla. Stat. § 817.505(1)(a).2 A number of other states had similar anti-kickback laws that extended to private payors. See, e.g., Cal.