model patient protection and treatment ethics act - 7.1
[…] 16

however—including Florida—had anti-kickback statutes that applied to healthcare paid by private insurance and in some instances by patients and families. Florida had two: section 456.054 prohibited kickbacks generally, and applied to “any health care provider or provider of health care services”, Fla. Stat. § 456.054(2); section 817.505 prohibited kickbacks “to induce the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility,” Fla. Stat. § 817.505(1)(a).2 A number of other states had similar anti-kickback laws that extended to private payors. See, e.g., Cal. Health and Safety Code § 445 (“No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment”); La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1745 (prohibition against payments for patient referrals; applicable to licensed professional counselors); Mass Gen.