model native plant landscape ordinance handbook...2005/06/02  · model native plant landscape...
[…] There are nongovernmental certification programs for golfcourse best management practices that encourage the use of native vegetation.52

(5) turfgrass in stormwater management areas;(6) turfgrass in public rights-of-way;(7) agricultural lands;53

(8) scientific and educational purposes;54 and(9) cemeteries

51 Adapted from the Sarasota County Water Efficient Landscape Ordinance, Ordinance No. 2001-081. 52 Audubon International, Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary Programs for Golf, Available athttp://www.audubonintl.org/programs/acss/golf.htm. 53 The Florida Right to Farm Act, Florida statute section 823.14(6), provides that “a local government may not adoptany ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fidefarm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated throughimplemented best-management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of EnvironmentalProtection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted underchapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program.” Id. Agricultural lands are classified under Florida statutesection 193.461 as “only lands which are used for bona fide agricultural purposes.” Id. “Bonafide agriculturalpurposes” is defined as “good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.” FLA. STAT. § 193.461(3)(b).