model national action plan for open government
[…] An SF-LLL form must be filed: (1) with each submission of request for an award of a federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement; (2) upon the receipt of a federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement; and (3) at the end of each calendar quarter in which lobbying occurred. [3: Title 31, USC Section 1352 entitled, "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions." This is commonly called the Byrd amendment and was signed into law on Oct. 23, 1989 as part of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for FY 1990. OMB published interim final regulations and guidance to implement the Byrd Amendment on Dec. 20, 1989 (54 Fed.