mobile v. bolden, 446 u.s. 55 (1980)
[…] If so, thesuperficial tranquility created by such measures can be but short-lived. If thisCourt refuses to honor our long-recognized principle that the Constitution"nullifies sophisticated as well as simple-minded modes of discrimination,"Lane v. Wilson, 307 U.S., at 275, 59 S.Ct., at 876, it cannot expect the victimsof discrimination to respect political channels of seeking redress. I dissent.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Page 49: Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55 (1980)

2479, 60 L.Ed.2d 82.

Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:

"The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied orabridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, orprevious condition of servitude."

The Court has repeatedly cited Gomillion v. Lightfoot, for the principle that aninvidious purpose must be adduced to support a claim of unconstitutionality.See Personnel Administrator of Mass. v.