mobile v. bolden, 446 u.s. 55 (1980)
[…] Rodriguez, 411 U.S., at 33, 93 S.Ct., at 1296. Rather, thedoctrine is a simple reflection of the basic principle that the Equal ProtectionClause protects "[t]he right of a citizen to equal representation and to have hisvote weighted equally with those of all other citizens." Reynolds v. Sims, 377U.S., at 576, 84 S.Ct., at 1389.23

125 Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:

126 "The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied orabridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color orprevious condition of servitude."

127 Today the plurality gives short shrift to the argument that proof ofdiscriminatory intent is not a necessary condition to relief under thisAmendment.