mobile banking: overcoming legal and regulatory...
[…] 201/7/2010 © 2008 Venable LLP

Page 23: Mobile Banking: Overcoming Legal and Regulatory Challengesmedia.straffordpub.com/.../mobile-banking-overcoming-legal-and-regulatory-challenges...Jan 14, 2010  · “Mobile Financial

R l t F k f B kiRegulatory Framework for Banking Institutions (cont’d)

Laws Regulations Guidelines Relevant to Mobile Laws, Regulations, Guidelines Relevant to Mobile Banking Include:

INFORMATION SECURITY/ PRIVACY INFORMATION SECURITY/ PRIVACY– Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Section 501 (15

U.S.C. 6801) declares a Congressional policy that financial institutions have an affirmative obligation to “respect the privacy of . . . customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”

211/7/2010 © 2008 Venable LLP

Page 24: Mobile Banking: Overcoming Legal and Regulatory Challengesmedia.straffordpub.com/.../mobile-banking-overcoming-legal-and-regulatory-challenges...Jan 14, 2010  · “Mobile Financial