mobil oil exploration & producing southeast, inc. v. united states, 530 u.s. 604 (2000)
[…] waste and the conservation" of Outer Continental Shelf resources, and (5) "all other
applicable statutes and regulations." App. to Pet. for Cert. in No. 99-253, at 175a.
The Government says that these provisions incorporate into the contracts, not only
the OCSLA provisions we have mentioned, but also certain other statutory
provisions and regulations that, in the Government's view, granted Interior the legalauthority to refuse to approve the submitted Exploration Plan, while suspending the
leases instead.
First, the Government refers to 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1)(A), an OCSLA provision that
authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations providing for "the suspension - of
any operation or activity - at the request of a lessee, in the national interest, to
facilitate proper development of a lease." (Emphasis added.) This provision, as the
emphasized terms show, requires "the request of a lessee," i.e., the companies. TheGovernment does not explain how this requirement was satisfied here. Hence, the
Government cannot rely upon the provision.
30
31
32
33
-