mobil oil exploration & producing southeast, inc. v. united states, 530 u.s. 604 (2000)
[…] waste and the conservation" of Outer Continental Shelf resources, and (5) "all other 

    applicable statutes and regulations." App. to Pet. for Cert. in No. 99-253, at 175a.

    The Government says that these provisions incorporate into the contracts, not only

    the OCSLA provisions we have mentioned, but also certain other statutory

     provisions and regulations that, in the Government's view, granted Interior the legalauthority to refuse to approve the submitted Exploration Plan, while suspending the

    leases instead.

    First, the Government refers to 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1)(A), an OCSLA provision that

    authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations providing for "the suspension - of 

    any operation or activity - at the request of a lessee, in the national interest, to

    facilitate proper development of a lease." (Emphasis added.) This provision, as the

    emphasized terms show, requires "the request of a lessee," i.e., the companies. TheGovernment does not explain how this requirement was satisfied here. Hence, the

    Government cannot rely upon the provision.

    30

    31

    32

    33