mm13-55 · 2013. 11. 18. · title: mm13-55 author: vm created date: 20131118173135z
[…] It seems clear that the definition of “home state” assumes that a person can only be “physically present” in one jurisdiction at a time. In other words, there will be no overlap between the geographical territory of two or more states and

30. Id. § 6.04[3][c] at 558 (citations omitted). 31. UAGPPJA § 203(1); proposed Prob. Code § 1993(a) (“A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if this state is the proposed conservatee’s home state.”); UAGPPJA § 201(a)(2); proposed Prob. Code § 1991(a)(2) (“home state” defined). 32. UAGPPJA § 203(2); proposed Prob. Code § 1993(b)-(d). 33. UAGPPJA § 205; proposed Prob. Code § 1995. 34. UAGPPJA § 204; proposed Prob. Code § 1994. 35. UAGPPJA § 203(1); proposed Prob.