mm13-55 · 2013. 11. 18. · title: mm13-55 author: vm created date: 20131118173135z
[…] that the NCTCC courts have identified for expansion of their services.

Tribal and state jurisdictional issues

As a general matter of federal law, state courts have no jurisdiction to adjudicate

guardianship/conservatorship-like proceedings involving Indians in Indian Country. Federal and

tribal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over these cases. (See, e.g., Guardianship of Sasse

(1985) 363 N.W.2d 209.)

In California this jurisdictional scheme is altered due to the civil provisions of Public Law 280

(codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360) which grants California “jurisdiction over civil causes of action

between Indians or to which Indians are parties. . . that arise in [Indian Country] to the same

extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action. . . .”

There are, however, limits to the application of Public Law 280. Specifically in adjudicating such

matters subsection (c) of the law provides:

Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or