minutes of the - denr · 2009-01-26 · minutes of the board of minerals and environment meeting...
[…] Ms. Hilding stated that the proposed rules have been substantially rewritten and the public has not had the opportunity to comment on the changes, and this is a reason for her to go the Interim Rules Committee and ask them to send the rules back to the board for reconsideration. Ms. Hilding also stated that SDCL 1-26-4 (6) states, “After the written comment period, the agency shall fully consider all written and oral submissions regarding the proposed rule. A proposed rule may be modified or amended at this time to include or exclude matters which were described in the notice of hearing.” SDCL 1-26-4 (4) states “The agency shall afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, opinions, or arguments, either orally or in writing, or both, at a hearing held for that purpose. The hearing may be continued from time to time until its business has been completed.