minutes of meeting california law revision commission · (1) a consideration of the tentative...
[…] The Commission approved
the amendment of AB 707 and AB 798 to incorporate the substance of the
amendments to those bills which sre attached to these Minutes.
The Commission also took the following actions:
§ 704.020. Household furnishings exemption
Section 704.020 which provides an exemption for certain household
furnishings and other personal effects that are ordinarily and reason
ably necessary for an average household should be revised to eliminate
the reference to an "average household." The staff will present a
revised draft at the December meeting.
§ 704.115. Private retirement plan exemption
Section 704.115 which provides an exemption for private retirement
plans should be revised to take account of the new federal law. It was
suggested that this might be accomplished by referring to "self-employed
retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided
for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended" without citing
specific amendments as do existing Code of Civil Procedure Sections
690.18 and proposed Section 704.115.
Redemption from Foreclosure Sales
A limited redemption procedure should be prOVided for foreclosure
cases where a defiCiency judgment is available.