minutes have not been approved. abtel ... - … · web viewhb215. teacher licensure; regulations...
[…] Criminal and CPS complaints by students against teachers cannot be anonymous. In fact, schools share unredacted statements with police and social workers. Teachers are entitled to discovery of such records in criminal cases. Department of Social Services must notify the teacher of the identity and contact information for the alleged victim and witnesses and allow her to review all information in the record about the investigation for appeal of a local agency finding unless there is clear and convincing proof that their release will endanger their life or safety. Va. Code §§ 63.2-1516.1(A)(2) & (6) and 63.2-1526(A). As stated, Code Sections 2.2-4019(A)(iii) and 2.2-4020(B) require the Agency to give the respondent “advance notice of any contrary fact basis or information in the possession of the agency that can be relied upon in making an adverse decision.” This includes the identity and contact information of all students, parents, and witnesses. VDOE must require school divisions to produce unredacted records.

Teachers cannot be deprived of their constitutional property interest without due process of law.