minutes april 21, 2021
[…] remission. Nurse DeLucia also recounted her having toasted with a sip of wine the return of her

husband (a teacher) and daughters to in-person school. See statement of Respondent, Attached

as Exhibit H.

15. Under Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-182(c) “… If the agency finds that

public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a

finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending

proceedings for revocation or other action.”

16. Moreover, Connecticut General Statutes Section 19a-17(c) indicates that the

Board “…may summarily suspend a practitioner's license or permit in advance of a final

adjudication or during the appeals process if such board or commission or the department finds

that a practitioner or permittee represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and

safety if he is allowed to continue to practice.”

17. The records provided by Ms. DeLucia evidence that she had a lapse in judgment.

However, a lapse in judgment for which she took prompt responsibility and immediate corrective

measures. In fact, it is hard to foresee what more measures Nurse DeLucia could possibly