minutes april 21, 2021
[…] 4. In or around April 2020, Respondent abused and/or utilized hydromorphone to excess.

Tr. 9/16/2020, p. 6.

Page 4 of 6

5. Respondent’s abuse and/or utilization of hydromorphone to excess does, and/or may, affect her practice as a registered nurse.

IV

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

The Department bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence in this

matter. Jones v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 309 Conn. 727 (2013). The

Department sustained its burden of proof with regard to all of the allegations contained in the

Charges.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-99 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The Board . . . shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession brought against persons licensed to practice nursing. After holding a hearing . . . said board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend his or her license or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17. . . . (b) Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession includes, but is not limited to, the following. . . (5) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; . . .

With respect to the allegations contained in the Charges, Respondent admitted to all of

the allegations contained in the Charges, except the allegations contained in paragraphs 3 and 5

of the Charges. Tr. 9/16/2020, pp. 5-7. Nonetheless, the Board finds that with respect to all of