minutes april 21, 2021
[…] In that statement she reinforced her commitment to the profession, to helping people, and her

5 BROWN PAINDIRIS & SCOTT, LLP – ATTORNEYS AT LAW

100 PEARL STREET, 2ND FLOOR, HARTFORD, CT 06103 – (860) 522-3343 – JURIS NO. 020767

continued desire to learn from her experiences to grow stronger and steadier in her recovery and

remission. Nurse DeLucia also recounted her having toasted with a sip of wine the return of her

husband (a teacher) and daughters to in-person school. See statement of Respondent, Attached

as Exhibit H.

15. Under Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-182(c) “… If the agency finds that

public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a

finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending

proceedings for revocation or other action.”

16. Moreover, Connecticut General Statutes Section 19a-17(c) indicates that the

Board “…may summarily suspend a practitioner's license or permit in advance of a final

adjudication or during the appeals process if such board or commission or the department finds