minutes [approved 12/18/13] · minutes [approved 12/18/13] wednesday, ... lil hayes, stephen van...
[…] (L) As a trust, the funds of the LTDI Trust Fund are not assets of the State or the school districts or their respective agencies. The contributions to the LTDI Trust Fund are irrevocable and may not revert to the employer except upon complete satisfaction of all liabilities and administrative expenses of the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan of other post-employment benefits provided pursuant to the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan.”

SECTION 12. Section 1-11-715 of the 1976 Code, as enacted by Act No. 31 of 2011, is amended to read:

“The Employee Insurance Program of the Budget and Control BoardPEBA is directed to develop and implement, for employees and their spouses who participate in the health plans offered by the Employee Insurance ProgramPEBA, an incentive plan to encourage participation in programs offered by the Employee Insurance ProgramPEBA that promote health and the prevention of disease. The Employee Insurance ProgramPEBA is further directed to implement a premium reduction or other financial incentive, beginning on January 1, 2012, for those employees and their spouses who participate in these programs.”

SECTION 13. Section 1-11-720(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 278 of 2012, is further amended to read: