minnesotadepartmentof (651) 284-5005 st. paul, minnesota ... · september 15,2006 legislative...
[…] Upon adoption, a copy of each am~ndment

must be distributed to the governing bodies of all affected municipalities."

Under these statutes and the reorganization order, the Department ofLabor and Industryhas the necessary authority to adopt the proposed rules.

All sources ofstatutory authority were adopted and effective before January 1, 1996, andso Minnesota Statutes, section 14.125, does not apply.

UGULATORY ANALYSIS

Minnesota Statutes section 14.131, sets out seven factors for a regulatory analysis thatmust be included in the SONAR. Paragraphs (1) through (7) below quote these factors aJ,ld thengive the agency's response.

"(1) a description of the classes of persons who probablywill be affected by the proposedrule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that willbenefit from the proposed rule"