minnesota products liability law - · pdf fileminnesota products liability law 1986 -1992 by...
[…] device would have impaired at least some uses of the machine. "[A] product may be sufficiently safe if a device could not feasibly be installed in a multi-purpose machine without impairing the machine's multi-purpose nature." Westbrock, 473 N.W.2d at 357. It is noteworthy, however, that the court did remand the case for trial on the issue of whether the manufacturer had breached a duty to warn press users "against using the press without proper safety guards." Id. at 358.

III. THE APPLICATION AND EFFECT OF THE USEFUL LIFE DEFENSE

Minn. Stat. § 604.03, subd. 1, provides that a designer, manufacturer, distributor, or seller of a product in a product liability action has "a defense . . . [if] the injury was sustained following the expiration of the ordinary useful life of the product." The statute further states that "[t]he useful life of a product is not necessarily the life inherent in the product, but is the period during which with reasonable safety the product should be useful to the user." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.03, subd. 2 (1988).