minnesota plumbing board c/o department oflabor and ... · product and code review committee; and...
[…] Laws, chapter 140, article 6, section 5. Accordingly, the Dual Notice will be published

SONAR- Chapters 4715 & 4716, December 8,2008 Page 2

Page 4: Minnesota Plumbing Board c/o Department ofLabor and ... · Product and Code Review Committee; and the License and Registration Committee. These committees held public meetings, created

less than 18 months after the effective date of Minnesota Statutes section 326B.435.

Under these statutes, the Board has the necessary statutory authority to adopt the proposedrule.

REGULATORY ANALYSIS

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.131, sets out seven factors for a regulatory analysis thatmust be included in the SONAR. Paragraphs (l) through (7) below quote these factors and thengive the agency's response.

"(1) a description ofthe classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposedrule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that willbenefit from the proposed rule"