minnesota campaign finance and public disclosure board: findings and order in the matter of the...
[…] 3. Certifying as true a statement with the knowledge that the statement contains falseinformation or omits required information

    CCM alleges that the RPM filed numerous false statements by omitting from its reports ofreceipts and expenditures numerous expenditures for the legal fees and copying costs

    associated with the recount and other unpaid bills. CCM also alleges that the RPM failed todisclose transactions with CTAP.

    Minnesota Statutes section 10A.025, subdivision 2, provides that:

    Penalty for false statements. A report or statement required to be filedunder this chapter must be signed and certified as true by the individualrequired to file the report. The signature may be an electronic signatureconsisting of a password assigned by the board. An individual who signs andcertifies to be true a report or statement knowing it contains false informationor who knowingly omits required information is guilty of a gross misdemeanorand subject to a civil penalty imposed by the board of up to $3,000.

    The RPM does not dispute that one unpaid obligation was omitted from its 2009 year-endReport of Receipts and Expenditures and that multiple unpaid obligations were omitted from its2010 year-end Report of Receipts and Expenditures. Both reports have been amended toinclude omitted unpaid obligations.