minnesota campaign finance and public disclosure board: findings and order in the matter of the...
[…] Over the course of the work, and thereafter, the attorneys regularly invoiced the RPM

    for services provided. According to invoices that the attorneys provided to CTAP, the totalamounts due for recount services were as follows:

    Trimble and Associates $212,247.50Briggs and Morgan 221,052.60Bryan Cave: $163,101.32

    Total: $596,401.42

    Consideration of the possible violations

    1. Violation of the requirement that the treasurer maintain specified records

    Minnesota Statutes section 10A.025, subdivision 3, provides:

    Record keeping; penalty. A person required to file a report or statementmust maintain records on the matters required to be reported, includingvouchers, canceled checks, bills, invoices, worksheets, and receipts, that willprovide in sufficient detail the necessary information from which the filedreports and statements may be verified, explained, clarified, and checked foraccuracy and completeness. The person must keep the records available foraudit, inspection, or examination by the board or its authorizedrepresentatives for four years from the date of filing of the reports orstatements or of changes or corrections to them. A person who knowinglyviolates this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    CCM alleges that treasurer David Sturrock failed to maintain statutorily required records. Thisallegation is based primarily on the fact that the RPM disclosed in 2011 that it had omittedsignificant unpaid bills from its previously filed reports. CCM quotes Mr.