milwaukee police department · mpd has fully complied with every directive issued as of the date of...
[…] In a correspondence dated July 30, 2020, Deputy City Attorney Miriam Horwitz emailed ED Aldrete about MPD’s request for a legal opinion and their recommendation to grant an extension, stating:

The Chief has requested a legal opinion on the legality and enforceability of the directives. Mr.

Spencer referred it to me on Tuesday and I assigned it to Ms. Christopoulos yesterday. On a 2

Directives must be in writing per state law. Wis. Stat. Sec. 62.50(23) (“The board may issue written directives to a chief based on a review of the chief's department.”). 3 The directives were added to the Legistar page for File #FPC20230. Only five files have been added to the Legistar

page.