milwaukee police department · mpd has fully complied with every directive issued as of the date of...
[…] August 6, 2020 “Regular Session” meeting, “Resolution to vote on the dismissal, demotion, licensing, or

discipline of Milwaukee Police Chief Alfonso Morales.”5

4 Either there was a full meeting (with a quorum) in violation of the Open Meetings Law, there was an exchange of

dialogue that constituted a “walking quorum” (also in violation of the Open Meetings Law), or ED Aldrete inaccurately stated that the Commissioners rendered this decision. 5 It is unclear what “dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline” is referring to. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. Sec.

62.50(17)(b), the Chief may be “suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board.” The terms “demotion” and “licensing” in this context are not found in relevant state law or FPC rules.

Page 10: Milwaukee Police Department · MPD has fully complied with every directive issued as of the date of this Executive Overview. On August 5, 2020, the Fire and Police Commission added

9