milwaukee police department · mpd has fully complied with every directive issued as of the date of...
[…] The evident intent of that provision is to mandate that any such directive be the product of reasoned, thoughtful deliberation on the part of the Board, following consultation with the Chief of Police, and (conversely) to preclude issuance of directives in a spontaneous or willy-nilly fashion without the benefit of supporting evidence. It is for this reason that a directive must be “based upon a review of the chief’s department.” The requirement that the Chief be consulted throughout this review process is embodied in the portion of sec. 62.50(23), Wis. Stats. which states that: “A chief shall act as an adviser to the board when the board reviews his or her department.” Clearly, the statute envisions a collaborative review process, including the participation of both the Board and the Chief of Police, as opposed to one in which the Board would act independently of the Chief.