milwaukee county brian young, johnson,...mar 20, 2019 · bradley johnson, petitioners, case no:...
[…] As a preliminary
consideration, the Rule uses the language “will,” and not the stronger language, “shall.” This
could indicate that the time limit is presumed directory. In any case, even if the language “will”
triggers a presumption that the language is mandatory, that presumption is rebutted by the
considerations outlined below.First, the rule does not deny the Board the power to issue a decision after ten days. Nor
does the Rule purport to limit the Board’s jurisdiction. In considering the Rule’s history and
purpose, we look to the enabling statute, Wisconsin Statute Section 62.50. That Statute does not require a timeline for the Board to issue a written decision. See 62.50(17)(a) (stating only that “the decision and findings of the board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.”). In addition, there is no
penalty for violating the time limit.Finally, any injury to the officers from the delay is not severe enough to warrant finding
the time limit mandatory. The officers rely heavily on Karow to support their assertion that a