milwaukee county brian young, johnson,...mar 20, 2019 · bradley johnson, petitioners, case no:...
[…] fair trial.In making this argument, the officers reference numerous materials outside the record,
contained in a separate affidavit. The Board argues that this is improper, and that the Court cannot examine extraneous material. As a threshold matter, therefore, the Court must determine
whether it can rightly consider the information about Dr. Crouther. As a general rule, on both
statutory and common-law certiorari review, a court is confined to the record. State ex. Rel. Brookside Poultry Farms, Inc. v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 131 Wis. 2d 101, 119, 388
N.W.2d 593 (1986); see also Wis. Stat. § 62.50 (“The action shall be tried by the court without a
jury and shall be tried upon the return made by the board.”). In cases involving alleged bias, however, “the public policy of promoting confidence in impartial tribunals may justify expansion
of the certiorari record.” Sills v. Walworth Cnty. Land Mgmt. Comm., 2002 WI App.