military construction: process and outcomes
[…] coordination, and review of all significant Federal regulations by executive agencies, legislative clearance and
coordination, as well as overseeing executive orders and Presidential Memoranda to agencies and officials. The
President’s Budget is a comprehensive annual federal budget that the President submits to Congress. See CRS Report
RS20268, Agency Justification of the President’s Budget, by Michelle D. Christensen, for more information on the role
of agencies in the President’s annual budget submission. 14 10 U.S.C. §221 requires that the Secretary of Defense submit, at about the same time as the President’s annual
budget request, a “future-years defense program … reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations
included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the
budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years.” DOD develops its FYDP according to policies and
procedures outlined in Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense Directive
7045.14, The Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution Process (PPBE) Process, January 25, 2013. See CRS