microsoft word - 5d13-1740.op.docx · 6 examiner.”4 both doctors also testified that the autopsy...
[…] Fla. Stat. § 406.11(1). Further, any person who becomes aware of a person dying under circumstances described in section § 406.11 has a duty to report the death to the medical examiner. Id. at § 406.12. Failure to do so is a first degree misdemeanor. Id. “Upon receipt of such notification . . . the district medical examiner . . . shall examine or otherwise take charge of the dead body and shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.” Fla. Stat. § 406.13. Then, after the cause of death is determined, the medical examiner is required to “report or make available to the state attorney, in writing, her . . . determination as to the cause of death.” Id. The medical examiner may retain “[a]ny evidence or specimen coming into the possession of said medical examiner in connection with any investigation or autopsy,” or deliver it to law enforcement. Id. Likewise, law enforcement has a duty to make “[a]ny evidence material to the . . . cause of death” in the possession of law enforcement available to the medical examiner. Fla. Stat. at 406.14.