microsoft word - 07-0086 - flash memory - order on motion to
[…] The Court disagrees that AGC applies to any of remaining states in dispute. With respect to
Arizona, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, South Dakota and West Virginia, there are no state
court appellate decisions or compelling decisions from other jurisdictions to provide this Court
with guidance on how to “predict” how the highest court of each state would rule on this issue. See
Dimidowich, 803 F.2d at 1482. However, Defendants note that each of these states has
harmonization provisions calling for their respective statutes to be construed in accordance with
federal law. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 44-1412 (“in construing this article, the courts may use as a
guide interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable federal antitrust statutes”);
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 59-829 (“the courts of this state in construing [Nebraska’s antitrust statute] shall
follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts”); Nev.Rev.Stat. § 598A.050
(“The provisions of this chapter [under Nevada law] shall be construed in harmony with prevailing
judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust statutes”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-15 (“the [New