microsoft word - 07-0086 - flash memory - order on motion to
[…] NAND Flash Memory at supracompetitive levels and overcharge customers, was substantively
unconscionable because it was one-sided and unfairly benefitted Defendants at the expense of
Plaintiffs and the public.” (IP Compl. ¶ 208f.) Such allegations, construed in favor of Plaintiffs,
can be considered to constitute a violation of public policy. For these reasons, Defendants’ motion
to dismiss Plaintiffs’ ADTPA claim is DENIED.
2. District of Columbia
The District of Columbia’s Consumer Protection Practices Act (“DCCPPA”), D.C. Code
§ 28-3901, is intended to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade
practices and deter the continuing use of such practices….” D.C. Code § 28-3901(b)(1). The Act
“defines its terms comprehensively so that it can provide a remedy for all improper trade
practices.” Cooper v. First Government Mortg. & Investors Corp., 206 F. Supp. 2d 33, 35 (D. D.C.
2002); Dist. Cablevision Ltd. v.