michael n. feuer, sbn 111529 mitchell a. kamin, sbn …complaint 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15...
[…] control over any police force or any other criminal justice agency of any State or any

political subdivision thereof.” 34 U.S.C. § 10228(a). The Challenged Conditions do just

that, asserting federal control over Los Angeles and its police department in the operation

of its jail facilities.

97. The purported basis of DOJ’s attempt to defeat this statutory scheme of the

Byrne JAG program, which was carefully structured by Congress, is a narrow, generally

applicable provision, found elsewhere in the federal law, regarding the overall and

delegation authority within DOJ, set forth in 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6). Section

10102(a)(6) states, under the heading of “Duties and functions of Assistant Attorney

General [for the Office of Justice Programs]”, that the Assistant Attorney General “shall .

. . exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney

General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including

placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula

grants.” Id.

98. This glancing reference to “special conditions” evinces no congressional

intent to give DOJ the authority it now asserts. The statute does not give blanket

authority to Defendants to place any conditions on any grants; it simply defines the