michael a. saul national wildlife federation suite 100 ... national wildlife federation and wyoming...
[…] sage-grouse decline, is inconsistent with BLM’s sage-grouse conservation obligations

under FLPMA, BLM policy, and the Great Divide Resource Management Plan.

5 Section 390 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 states that the Secretary of the Interior’s management of

the public lands with respect to enumerated activities “shall be subject to a rebuttable presumption that the

use of a categorical exclusion under [NEPA] would apply” if the activities are conducted in furtherance of

the exploration or development of oil or gas. 42 U.S.C. § 15942(a). Among the five enumerated activities

subject to the categorical exclusion are: “Drilling an oil or gas well within a developed field for which an

approved land use plan or any environmental document prepared pursuant to NEPA analyzed such drilling

as a reasonably foreseeable activity, so long as such plan or document was approved within 5 years prior to

the date of spudding the well.” Id. at § 15942(b)(3). Should BLM attempt to apply this categorical

exclusion to the Atlantic Rim project, it is possible that site-specific approvals within the next five years

would evade NEPA review.

Conservation Appellants’ Statement of Reasons in support of their Appeal of the