michael a. saul national wildlife federation suite 100 ... national wildlife federation and wyoming...
[…] require that BLM conserve sage-grouse population and habitat within the

Resource Area.

FLPMA requires that “the public lands be managed in a manner that will protect

the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric,

water resource, and archeological values; that, where appropriate, will preserve and

protect certain public lands in their natural condition; that will provide food and habitat

for fish and wildlife and domestic animals; and that will provide for outdoor recreation

and human occupancy and use.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(8); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b)

(requiring BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue

degradation of the [public] lands”).

BLM’s policies on management of sensitive species such as the greater sage-

grouse, FEIS at 3-94 (Exh. 1), require “the use of all methods and procedures which are

necessary to improve the condition of special status species and their habitats to a point