michael a. saul national wildlife federation suite 100 ... national wildlife federation and wyoming...
[…] adverse effects to pronghorn antelope, mule deer, elk, sage-grouse, Columbian sharp-

tailed grouse, sagebrush-obligate songbirds, roundtail chub, bluehead suckers, and

flannelmouth suckers.” ROD at 7 (Exh. 5).

Conservation Appellants’ Statement of Reasons in support of their Appeal of the

Record of Decision for the Environmental Impact Statement for the Atlantic Rim

Natural Gas Field Development Project Page 5

STANDING

A party may appeal a BLM decision, and will have standing before the IBLA, if

they are a “party to a case” and are “adversely affected by a decision”. 43 C.F.R. § 4.410;

Coalition of Concerned National Park Retirees, 165 IBLA 79, 81 (2005). A party to a

case “is one who has taken action that is the subject of the decision on appeal, is the

object of that decision, or has otherwise participated in the process leading to the decision

under appeal, e.g., . . . by commenting on an environmental document. . . .” 43 C.F.R. §

4.410(b). A party is adversely affected by a decision “when that party has a legally

cognizable interest, and the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to

cause injury to that interest.” Id. at § 4.410(d). In Coalition of Concerned National Park

Retirees, the IBLA stated that a party’s demonstration of their use of the land in question

“would be the most direct way to show a connection between a legally cognizable interest