michael a. bottar, post-trial practice in new york state courts: procedure and pitfalls
[…] delivered a verdict. Despite pattern jury instructions, court rules, and various

worksheets, deliberations can go awry in a number of ways, many of which are

discussed, infra.

II. FORMAT OF THE VERDICT

Many of the mechanics of a jury trial are governed by CPLR Article 41, including

e.g., issues triable, the number of jurors, alternates, juror qualifications, challenges,

instructions on the law, entry of a verdict, and procedure when jurors disagree. In

addition to these nuts-and-bolts guidelines, CPLR 4111 provides guidance with respect

to general verdicts, special verdicts, and interrogatories.

A. General Verdict

A general verdict is “one in which the jury finds in favor of one or more of the

parties.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. 4111(a). In common parlance, this is the verdict where the jury

“finds for the plaintiff” or “finds for the defendant.”1 A general verdict is not ideal for

complicated cases. See Bolm v. Triumph Corp., 58 A.D.2d 1014 (4th Dept. 1977)