michael a. bottar, post-trial practice in new york state courts: procedure and pitfalls
[…] ©2013 Michael Anthony Bottar, Esq. · Bottar Leone, PLLC · 1600 AXA Tower II · 120 Madison St. · Syracuse, NY 13202 · (315) 422-3466 · bottarleone.com

V. CHALLENGING THE VERDICT IN POST-TRIAL MOTIONS A. Generally

Post-trial motion practice centers on a search of the trial record to identify

courtroom errors, (mis)conduct or decisions that may have prompted a verdict that was

against the weight of the evidence or should be overturned in the interest of justice.

Every conversation about post-trial motion practice begins with a review of CPLR

4404 which provides:

(a) Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court. (b) Motion after trial where jury not required. After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue.

Once the jury is discharged, counsel may move orally for judgment as a matter of

law and/or for a new trial without waiving the right to make a motion in writing under

CPLR 4404. An oral motion is not a condition precedent to a written motion and, quite

frankly, is a course often abandoned because courts are reluctant to grant meaningful

relief without written motion papers.