michael a. bottar, post-trial practice in new york state courts: procedure and pitfalls
[…] order”).

Whether oral and/or written, a post-trial motion must be made to the Judge who

presided over the trial. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. 4405.18 Logically, the trial judge is the

recipient of the post-trial motion because, having presided over the trial, she is in the

best position to evaluate any errors. See Micallef v. Miehle Co., 39 N.Y.2d 376, 381

(1976) (“CPLR 4404(a) . . . is predicated on the assumption that the Judge who

presides at trial is in the best position to evaluate errors therein. The Trial Judge must 18 See generally Judiciary Law section 21 which provides:

A judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.

Page 35: Michael A. Bottar, Post-Trial Practice In New York State Courts: Procedure and Pitfalls

Post-Trial Practice In New York State Courts: Procedure and Pitfalls P a g e | 34