meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ii, dc … · 2016-04-13 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7...
[…] ever subjecting any formal NEPA document concerning Tule Wind Phase II to
public scrutiny, Plaintiffs had no choice but to obtain all pertinent project-related
information from FWS and CDFG through open records requests—rather than BIA
providing those documents through the NEPA process Congress created for public
review of such materials—resulting in the very short lag time of approximately one
month between BIA’s lease approval and Plaintiffs’ submission to BIA requesting
supplemental NEPA review of the project prior to construction. See 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1(b) (requiring agencies, pursuant to NEPA, to make all pertinent information
“available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before
actions are taken” because “public scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA.”
(emphasis added)).
Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 38 Filed 10/21/15 Page 72 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-64-
Hence, under these unique circumstances, where Plaintiffs have made