meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ii, dc … · 2016-04-13 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7...
[…] environmental impacts and environmentally enhancing alternatives “as part of the
agency’s process of deciding whether to pursue a particular federal action.”
Baltimore Gas and Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 100 (1983).
Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 38 Filed 10/21/15 Page 15 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-7-
The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”)—an agency within the
Executive Office of the President—has promulgated regulations implementing
NEPA that are “binding on all Federal agencies.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3. These
regulations provide that the agency’s alternatives analysis “is the heart” of an EIS or
EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The regulations require that the decisionmaking agency
“present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in
comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for
choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. In addition to
analyzing reasonable alternatives to the proposed action, an EIS or EA must
thoroughly analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts of the
proposed action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8.
Federal agencies “shall to the fullest extent possible . . . encourage and