meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ii, dc … · 2016-04-13 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7...
[…] essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b). “In the case of an action with
effects of national concern notice shall include publication in the Federal Register,”
as well as other means of reasonably informing the interested public of the proposed
decision. Id. § 1506.6(b).
At the conclusion of the NEPA process—once all permits and other legal
authorizations have been obtained and all minimization and mitigation measures
have been considered and certain measures adopted as enforceable conditions of the
decision under review—the agency issues a ROD. See 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. Until an
agency issues a legally valid ROD—based on the receipt of all mandatory permits
and appropriate consideration of minimization and mitigation alternatives—“no
action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would: (1) [h]ave an adverse
environmental impact; or (2) [l]imit the choice of reasonable alternatives.” Id. §
Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 38 Filed 10/21/15 Page 16 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-8-
1506.1(a). Pursuant to the CEQ regulations, “[i]f any agency is considering an