meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ii, dc … · 2016-04-13 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7...
[…] Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 38 Filed 10/21/15 Page 32 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-24-
II was issued “not in accordance with law” or “without observance of procedure
required by law” in contravention of the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D).
As a threshold matter, there can be no dispute that BGEPA’s prohibitions
expressly apply to the kinds of activities at issue in this case that result in the killing,
wounding, and disturbing of golden eagles even though the taking of eagles is not
the purpose of the activity. See 16 U.S.C. § 668c (defining “take” of eagles broadly
to include any activities that “wound, kill, . . . molest, or disturb” eagles); id. §
668(a)-(b) (prohibiting anyone “without being permitted to do so” from “knowingly,
or with wanton disregard for the consequences of his act take . . . any golden
eagle”). Indeed, in 2009, FWS issued regulations establishing a permitting program
specifically for authorizing the incidental take of eagles under appropriate
circumstances and subject to stringent safeguards designed to protect eagles. See 74
Fed.