meyer glitzenstein & eubanks llp william s. eubanks ii, dc … · 2016-04-13 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7...
[…] Case 3:14-cv-02261-JLS-JMA Document 38 Filed 10/21/15 Page 45 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-37-
specifically directed at other birds, but also that such prohibitions clearly encompass
take that directly and foreseeably causes the killing of birds regardless of whether
that is the purpose of the action. See ECF No. 35-1 at 13 (discussing FWS
incidental take permit scheme under the MBTA); see also 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (“[I]t
shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner to . . . kill . . . any
migratory bird.” (emphases added)).5
That the MBTA in fact applies to “any” action in which the killing of
migratory birds is a foreseeable, direct consequence is compelled not only by the
plain language of the statute, but also by Congress’ direction to FWS to establish