metropolitan transit authority of harris county, …metro procurement manual v4.4 12-20-2019 page 2...
[…] Chapter 14 provides the latest FTA Circular and describes the provisions, clauses and procedures followed by Contracting Officers specific to contracts associated with federal funding.

1.8. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT: STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR OTHER THAN FULL, OPEN COMPETITION

Chapter 2254.002 of Texas Government Code defines the Texas Professional Services Act as follows:

Chapter 2254.002 of Texas Government Code for Texas Professional Services Act §2254.002 Professional Services: Definition: “In this subchapter:

(1) Governmental entity means: (A) A state agency or department; (B) A district, authority, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state; or (C) A publicly owned utility;

(2) ‘Professional services’ means services:

(A) within the scope of the practice, as defined by state law, of: (i) accounting; (ii) architecture; (iii) landscape architecture (iv) land surveying; (v) medicine; (vi) optometry; (vii) professional engineering; (viii) real estate appraising; or (ix) professional nursing; or

(B) provided in connection with the professional employment or practice of a person who is licensed

as: (i) a certified public accountant; (ii) an architect; (iii) a landscape architect; (iv) a land surveyor; (v) a physician, including a surgeon; (vi) an optometrist; (vii) a professional engineer;

___________________________________________________________________________________

METRO Procurement Manual V4.4 12-20-2019 Page 17 of 291 1 see Procurement Intranet Home page-Procmnt/MM/SB Dept Emplys Only 4 see Procurement Intranet Home page-Project Manager Tools 2 see METRO Intranet Home page Online Forms (Procurement, unless noted) 5 see Procurement Intranet Home page (Office of Small Business)

3 see METRO Intranet Home page Policies, Procedures & Guidelines (Procurement and Materials, unless noted)

(viii) a state certified or state licensed real estate appraiser; or (ix) a registered nurse.”

§2254.003 Selection of Provider: Fees