metropolitan transit authority of harris county, …metro procurement manual v4.4 12-20-2019 page 2...
[…] (i) competitive bidding is inappropriate because the procurement requires design by the supplier and if competitive negotiation, with proposals solicited from an adequate number of qualified sources, will permit reasonable competition consistent with the procurement; or (ii) it is ascertained after solicitation that there will be only one Bidder.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a contract for:

(1) $50,000 or less; (2) the purchase of real property; (3) personal or professional services; or (4) the acquisition of an existing transit system."

Section 451.111 Purchases: Notice of Noncompetitive Bid Proposals

(a) “Unless the posting requirements in subsection b) are satisfied, a board may not let a contract that is:

(1) for more than $50,000; and (2) for:

(A) the purchase of real property; or (B) consulting or professional services

(b) An announcement that a contract to which this section applies is being considered must be posted in a

prominent place in the principal office of the authority for at least two weeks before the date the contract is awarded.

(c) This section does not apply to a contract that must be awarded through competitive sealed bidding or

for the purchase of an existing transit system.”

1.5. METRO BOARD OF DIRECTORS POLICY (BOARD RESOLUTIONS)