metropolitan transit authority of harris county, …metro procurement manual v4.4 12-20-2019 page 2...
[…] Procurement & Materials Staff

Directors Less than $100,000 Sole Source Awards < $100,000 N/A

Managers Less than $50,000 Sole Source Awards < $50,000 N/A

Supvsr/ Specialist Sr. CA

Less than $25,000 N/A N/A

CA Less than $5,000 N/A N/A

1.4. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT: STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION All procurement transactions, regardless of dollar value shall maximize open and free competition. METRO’s

enabling legislation, as amended, contains the following language from the Texas Transportation Code Chapter 451 regarding competitive bidding requirements:

Section 451.110 Purchases: Competitive Bidding

(a) “Except as provided by Subsection (c), a board may not contract for the construction of an improvement or the purchase of any property, except through competitive bidding after notice of the contract proposal. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which the authority is located at least once each week for two consecutive weeks before the date set for receiving the bids. The first notice must be published at least fifteen (15) days before the date set for receiving bids.

(b) The board may adopt rules on:

(1) the taking of bids; (2) the awarding of contracts; and (3) the waiver of the competitive bidding requirement: (A) if there is an emergency; (B) if there is only one source for the purchase; or

(C) except for a contract for construction of an improvement on real property, if:

___________________________________________________________________________________

METRO Procurement Manual V4.4 12-20-2019 Page 15 of 291 1 see Procurement Intranet Home page-Procmnt/MM/SB Dept Emplys Only 4 see Procurement Intranet Home page-Project Manager Tools 2 see METRO Intranet Home page Online Forms (Procurement, unless noted) 5 see Procurement Intranet Home page (Office of Small Business)

3 see METRO Intranet Home page Policies, Procedures & Guidelines (Procurement and Materials, unless noted)

(i) competitive bidding is inappropriate because the procurement requires design by the supplier and if competitive negotiation, with proposals solicited from an adequate number of qualified sources, will permit reasonable competition consistent with the procurement; or (ii) it is ascertained after solicitation that there will be only one Bidder.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a contract for:

(1) $50,000 or less; (2) the purchase of real property; (3) personal or professional services; or (4) the acquisition of an existing transit system."

Section 451.111 Purchases: Notice of Noncompetitive Bid Proposals

(a) “Unless the posting requirements in subsection b) are satisfied, a board may not let a contract that is: