method for solving conflict problems torts
[…] The Federal Torts Claims Act provides for tort liability of the federal government "undercircumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimantin accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C.§ 1346(b) (1958). This has been interpreted to mean -the whole law of the place "wherethe act or omission occurred," including its conflict of laws rules. Richards v. UnitedStates, 369 U.S. 1 (1962). Similar language is contained in the Federal Death on the HighSeas Act, 41 Stat. 537 (1920), 46 U.S.C. § 761 (1958): "Whenever the death of a personshall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas ...thepersonal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages . . . ." See Noelv. Airponents, Inc., 169 F. Supp. 348 (D.NJ. 1958) (negligent servicing in New York,Venezuelan airplane crashes on high seas).

3 The author's general theories of choice of law are stated in "A Method for SolvingConflict Problems," 21 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 573 (1960).