merit brief - ohio supreme court davisnominating petition to run as an independent ... board was to...
[…] (S.D. Ohio, 2012) (Candidate Greg Jolivette was precluded from running as an
independent because of his conduct. The Court found there was sufficient
evidence to find Jolivette was claiming independent status as a political maneuver
6
to get his name on the ballot when his candidacy as a Republican for the same
office was doomed.) Davis also has no history of being involved in a party's
central or executive committee.
Proposition of Law No. 2: The Board's action of determining Davis'Nominating Petition invalid is time-barred by R.C. 3501.39(B).
R.C. 3501.39 (B) states that "a board of elections shall not invalidate any
declaration of candidacy or nominating petition under division (A)(3) of this
section after the sixthieth day prior to the election at which the candidate seeks
nomination to office, if the candidate filed a declaration of candidacy, or election
to office, if the candidate filed a nominating petition." The Board invalidated
Davis' nominating petition only 43 days before the general election. As in Yeager,
the Board's action must be deemed time-bar-red as the statute's plain language
states a board shall not invalidate a nominating petition after the sixtieth day prior
to the election. Yeager at T22. This Coui-t found that R.C. 3501.39(B) "contains
no language allowing the board to fix a new deadline in the event the primary is
not required."
If however, Respondent relies on the (C)(1) provision of 3501.39, the Board
has failed to provide Davis notice within the 15 day deadline, and should be held
time-barred. R.C. 3501.39(C)(1) states that a "charter municipal corporation with
a filing deadline that occurs after the ninetieth day before the day of election,
...may invalidate the petition within fifteen date after the date of that filing
7
deadline." Davis filed her nominating petition on July 2, 2013. The Board mailed
her a letter notifying her of the determination her petition was invalid on or after
September 23, 2013. The Board's delay was unreasonable and unduly prejudicial
to Davis.