memorandum opinion and order 2015 · 2015-11-06 · memorandum opinion 5 the july 15, 2015...
[…] the fruits of unlawful surveillance. Id . at 3-4. The government also argued that the criminal

prohibition in 50 U.S.C. §1809(a)(2) only prohibits use or disclosure of unlawfully obtained

information for investigative or analytic purposes. 44 Id. at 6.

The Court issued an opinion in December 20 l O rejecting the government's argument tha t

the NSA Electronic Surveillance SMPs do not apply to over-collected information, noting

instead that they appeared to require the destruction of at least some of the over-collected

44 Section 1809(a)(2) provides that "a person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally ... discloses or uses informati on obtained under color oflaw by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized " by statute . 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(2).

'FOP SSCRETNSlh'ORCON~iOPORN Page 56

Page 57: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER 2015 · 2015-11-06 · Memorandum Opinion 5 The July 15, 2015 Submission does not propose any changes to the FBI Targeting Procedures or NCTC Minimization