memorandum opinion and order 2015 · 2015-11-06 · memorandum opinion 5 the july 15, 2015...
[…] to mitigate or prev ent the very harms at which Section 1809(a)(2) is addressed." Id. (emphasis

in original).

The government made clear at the October 8 Hearing that it ha s not parsed through the

data in to determine what portion of it is subject to § l 809(a)(2) .

55 A different situation would be presented if the NSA failed to detask a Section- 702 tasked selector after it knew the user entered the United States. In this case, the ongoin g collection of"roamer communications" would exceed the authorization to acquire communications under Section 702. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a) (providing for authorization of "the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States").

'f'OP SElCRt3=fHSb'i'ORCONfNOfilORN Page 74

Page 75: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER 2015 · 2015-11-06 · Memorandum Opinion 5 The July 15, 2015 Submission does not propose any changes to the FBI Targeting Procedures or NCTC Minimization

Approved for public release by the ODNI 20160415