memorandum opinion and order 2015 · 2015-11-06 · memorandum opinion 5 the july 15, 2015...
[…] date of the certification authorizing the collection (unless NSA makes particular findings about

the transaction); and 3) any Internet transactions acquired through NSA's upstream collection

techniques prior to to October 31, 2011, will be destroyed upon recognition. Id. at 7-8.

'FOP SECRE'FNSl/fORCONfNOFORN Page 63

Page 64: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER 2015 · 2015-11-06 · Memorandum Opinion 5 The July 15, 2015 Submission does not propose any changes to the FBI Targeting Procedures or NCTC Minimization

Approved for public release by the ODNI 20160415

iv. 50 USC.§ 1809(a)(2}

As noted above, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(2) provides that "a person is guilty of an offense if

he intentionally ... discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic

surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through

electronic surveillance not authorized" by statute. 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(2)

C. Background on with legal requzremen s

&~nd their compliance

In the July 13, 2015 Notice, the government provided the following background

is a system analysts use to

a determination of whether the facility can be properly tasked wider Section 702. Id.