memorandum of law in support of defendants' motion … memo in... · discovery from a...
[…] tribunals." Davenport, 2007 WL 4711512, at *2. And courts must also determine whether a

first-filed stay prevents parties from forum shopping and evading unfavorable jurisdictions.

Exxon, 479 Mass. at 329 (20 18) (citing Bacardi Int '/ Ltd. v. V Suarez & Co., 719 F.3d 1, 15 (1st

Cir. 2013)).

Here, plaintiffs appear to have filed this lawsuit in an attempt to evade a stay of the D.C.

Action entered by the D.C. Superior Court to protect defendants from the burden of duplicative

litigation and an automatic stay of discovery required under the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act.

Compare D.C. Code. § 16-5502 ("upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, discovery

proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of'), with G.L.

c. 231 § 59H ("[ a]ll discovery proceedings shall be stayed upon the filing of the special motion

to dismiss). Plaintiffs also are pursuing this suit in hopes of evading a decision on the merits on

17